Events Calendar

Key to Music Genre Codes:
A=Americana, B=Blues, Bg=Bluegrass, C=Country, Ca=Cajun, F=Folk, J=Jazz, LM=Louisiana Mix, Lt=Latin, OT=Old Time, P=Pop, Pa=Polka, R=Rock, RB=R&B, RR=Roots Rock, Ry= Rockabilly, Ss=Singer/Songwriter, Sw=Swing, Z=Zydeco

Check with the venue to verify bookings, the music business is very volatile!
Additional listings can be found at the KDHX concert calendar,
Folkfire Calendar
, or St. Louis Live Music. For dance group activity go to Dance Groups.

November 2018
check the Clubs & Venues link for club locations
<<< next
Date
What
Where
When
Thursday November 1 Frankie Gavin, Tommy McCarthy, Louise Costello - Irish Focal Point 7:30pm
Friday November 2 Doug & Sharon Foehner (B) BB's Jazz Blues & Soups 7:00-9:30pm
  Michael Smith (Ss) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Hot Rize (Bg) Sheldon Concert Hall 8:00pm
  Will Hoge with Ryan Culwell Off Broadway 8:00pm
Saturday November 3 Nevermore Jazz Crawl - bands offering live music various venues on Cherokee Street noon-8:00pm
  Callers Choice contra dance with Ryan Spearman & friends Monday Club 7:00pm
  Raw Earth Stone Spiral Coffee 8:00-10:00pm
  Volo Bogtrotters (OT) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Missouri Breaks - jazzgrass Frisco Barroom 9:00pm
Sunday November 4 contra dance with Volo Bogtrotters, caller Mac McKeever & friends Monday Club 7:00pm
Tuesday November 6 TJ Muller Tick Tock Jazz Band Tick Tock Tavern 7:00-9:00pm
Wednesday November 7 Doug Foehner & Sharon Bear (B) Venice Cafe 9:00pm
Thursday November 8 Farshid & Dave Black - world beat Joe's Cafe, ($10,BYOB) 8:00pm
Friday November 9 Auntie Em & the Tornadoes (Ss) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Nick Gusman & Annie Vogler, with Brother Francis & the Soultones Off Broadway (free show, Urban Chestnut) 8:00pm
  look for Colonel Ford (C) Schlafly Bottleworks 9:00pm
Saturday November 10 Andrew Finn Magill & Dave Curley - Irish Focal Point 8:00pm
Sunday November 11 St Louis Ticklers - Armistice Day Concert Focal Point 2:00pm
  Son Montuno - Latin salsa Ozark Theatre 3:00pm
  contra dance with Sadie Hawkins Day, caller Karen Jackson Monday Club 7:00pm
Friday November 16 St Louis Square dance with Roger Netherton & friends the Stage at KDHX 7:30pm
  Childgrove English Country dance with Cloud Nine, caller Karen Jackson Monday Club 7:00pm
  Seamus Bagley, Oisin Mac Diarmada, Sam Harvey - Irish Focal Point 8:00pm
November 16 - 17
Big Muddy Dance - Lemp Legends: A Ghost Story Edison Theatre 8:00pm
Saturday November 17 contra dance with Meadowhawk, caller Lauren Peckman Monday Club 7:00pm
  Boogie Woogie Stomp - Chase Garrett's 2nd annual piano showcase National Blues Museum ($15)
on Washingon near 6th St.
7:00pm
  Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden (B) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Raw Earth with Rusty Nail Schalfly Tap Room 9:00pm
  Missouri Breaks - (Bg,J,R) Frisco Barroom
on Big Bend, Webster Groves
9:30pm
Sunday November 18 Swampweed Cajun Dance Band -
Admission: bring food/$$ donation to benefit for Hermann Community Food Pantry
Stone Hill Winery pavilion - wood dance floor, enclosed heated space
Hermann, MO
3:00-7:00pm
  Pat Joyce & Scott Alberici - St Louis Jazz Club concert Doubletree Hotel - Westport
1973 Craigshire Rd
2:00-4:30pm
  Childgrove Country dancers family contra dance Monday Club 3:00pm
  Waltz Party with Halcyon Light Orchestra Monday Club 6:00-9:00pm
Monday November 19 live music at Tick Tock Tavern   7:00-9:00pm
Tuesday November 20 Gypsy Jazz Jam Stone Spiral Coffee gallery 7:00pm
Wednesday November 21 Shawn Pittman (B) Blues City Deli 6:00pm
  Rum Drum Ramblers Das Bevo 7:30pm
  Tribute to The Band's Last Waltz with Stag Night All-Stars Sourth Broadway Athletic Club ($15) 6:00pm
  Ashes to Stardust - tribute to David Bowie Off Broadway 8:00pm
Friday November 23 Will Sol & Friends Webster Groves Garden Cafe 10:00am
  Missouri Rounders (C,F) Joe's Cafe 8:00pm
  Ben Bedford (Ss) album release Focal Point 8:00pm
Saturday November 24 St Louis Jazz Club Jam Session JP's Corner
11890 Gravois (Hwy 30) & Geyer
11:00am - 1:00pm
  Road Apples ride again (A) Focal Point 8:00pm
  Bottle Rockets (RR) Off Broadway 8:00pm
Sunday November 25 Road Apples ride again (A) Focal Point 2:00pm
  St Louis Metro Polka Club dance with Rich Cullen Dynamic Duo Polish Hall
826 Greenwood, Madison, IL
2:30-6:00pm
  contra dance with Dugout Canoe, caller Wade Pearson Monday Club 7:00pm
Tuesday November 27 Dust Covers (B) Sheldon Concert Hall 7:30pm
Thursday November 29 Trip Daddies (Ry,C) Blues City Deli 6:00-8:00pm
  Amanda Shires (F) Off Broadway 8:00pm
Friday November 30 Acoustik Element - Aaron Burbaw & Sean Canan Focal Point 8:00pm
  Annie & the Furtrappers Stellar Hog BBQ 8:00pm
       
       
 
keep checking back for updates
   
Date
What
Where
When